Home / Remodeling Guides / Service Areas

Remodeling or Building a Home on Lake Lanier

Decks, screened porches, walk-out basements and new lake homes on the Hall County side of Lake Lanier, plus what to know about the Corps of Engineers.

Quick answer: Lake Lanier homes usually come down to three kinds of projects: decks and screened porches facing the water, walk-out basements, and kitchens and great rooms with a view. Typical ranges start around $2,000 for a deck and $5,000 for basement work, and new lake homes run about $150 to $350 or more per square foot. Work on your own lot is permitted through the county, while anything on Corps of Engineers shoreline needs a separate Corps permit. EBD Construction LLC, a licensed and insured Gainesville contractor, remodels and builds lake homes around Lake Lanier and pulls all county permits itself. Call 404-925-7481 for a free consultation.

Looking for a remodeler? See home remodeling in Gainesville, GA for every service EBD offers, with typical costs and timelines.

Cedar deck with cable railing overlooking the lake, built by EBD Construction near Lake Lanier in Hall County, GA
A cedar deck with cable railing keeps the lake view open.

Who remodels and builds homes on Lake Lanier?

EBD Construction LLC is based in Gainesville, right on the lake, and has built and remodeled homes across Hall County for more than 15 years. Owner Eric Bubniak and the same three full-time builders handle lake-home projects from start to finish: decks and porches, basements, kitchens, open floor plans, additions and new custom lake homes. Lake homes come with sloped lots, tall decks and basements, and that's everyday work for this crew.

How much does it cost to remodel a Lake Lanier home?

Here's a general guide to typical Lake Lanier projects in the Gainesville area. It isn't a quote; your price depends on the site and the finishes you choose.

ProjectTypical range
Pressure-treated deck$2,000 to $20,000
Cedar or composite deck with cable railing$5,000 to $36,000
Screen in an existing deck or porch$2,000 to $12,000
Screened or two-story porch facing the lake$15,000 to $80,000+
Finish a walk-out basement$5,000 to $75,000
Open the kitchen to the great room (wall removal)$1,000 to $15,000
Kitchen remodel$2,000 to $70,000
New custom lake home (house only)$150 to $350+ per sq ft

Tip: On a lake house, the best money usually goes toward the rooms that face the water. A wider deck, a screened porch or a wall opened up to the view changes how the whole house feels.

Do I need a Corps of Engineers permit to build on Lake Lanier?

It depends on where the work is. Lake Lanier is managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and in many places the Corps owns a strip of land between the water and private lots. A "lakefront" lot often stops at that Corps line instead of the water's edge.

  • Work on your own lot (the house, decks, porches, basements, additions) is permitted through the county or city like any other home project. EBD pulls these permits itself.
  • Work on Corps property (docks, paths, steps, clearing trees or brush toward the water) needs a Shoreline Use Permit from the Corps' Lake Lanier office, and is handled separately from the house.

Before you plan a deck or addition close to the back of the lot, it's worth confirming where your property line and the Corps boundary are. Eric can look at your survey with you during the consultation.

Two-story screened porch with cable railing built by EBD Construction on a Hall County lake home
Two-story screened porch
Cable railing installed on a two-story porch by EBD Construction
Cable railing that keeps the view open

What should I know about building on a sloped lake lot?

  • Tall decks need engineering. Decks one or two stories up need properly sized posts, footings, beams and lateral bracing. EBD builds them to code and gets them inspected.
  • Walk-out basements are an asset. Most sloped lake lots have one, and finishing it adds a family room or guest suite with its own door to the yard. See the basement finishing guide.
  • Drainage matters. Water running down the hill needs somewhere to go before it reaches the foundation or the lake.
  • Access can be tight. Steep driveways and narrow lots can affect how materials get delivered, which is worth planning before work starts.

Screened porch or open deck on a Lake Lanier house?

Most lake owners want both. An open deck is best for sun and the full view; a screened porch keeps out mosquitoes and spring pollen and gets used every evening from April to October. A common solution is a screened porch on the main level with an open deck or patio below, or an open deck with a screened section. See screened porch vs. sunroom and the deck and porch guide for more.

How much does it cost to build a new home on Lake Lanier?

A new lake home typically runs about $150 to $350 or more per square foot for the house, with larger lake homes usually starting around $400,000. Lake lots often add costs for grading, retaining walls, a basement foundation and a steep driveway. See custom home building costs in Hall County for site costs and the step-by-step process.

Where around Lake Lanier does EBD Construction work?

EBD works on lake homes on the Hall County side of Lake Lanier and nearby lake communities, including:

  • Gainesville
  • Flowery Branch
  • Oakwood
  • Buford
  • Murrayville
  • Clermont
  • Chestnut Mountain
  • Lake Lanier neighborhoods across Hall County
Eric Bubniak, owner of EBD Construction, in front of the EBD trailer in Gainesville, GA
Eric Bubniak is based in Gainesville, minutes from the lake.

Why hire a local builder for a Lake Lanier home?

  • The same crew every day. Three full-time builders who have worked together for over a decade, not a rotating cast of subcontractors.
  • You talk to the owner. Eric Bubniak is your point of contact from the first visit to the final walkthrough.
  • Permits handled for you. Eric pulls every permit himself and schedules the inspections.
  • Reviews you can check. EBD Construction has 5-star reviews on Thumbtack, and references from past customers are available on request.
  • See the work first. Browse the project gallery or walk through a real EBD whole-home project.

Lake Lanier home FAQs

Do you build docks on Lake Lanier?

EBD focuses on the house and everything on your lot: decks, porches, basements, kitchens, additions and new homes. Docks sit on Corps of Engineers property and are permitted separately through the Corps.

Can you replace an old deck on my lake house?

Yes. Replacing worn decks on lake homes is a common project, often with cedar or composite boards and cable railing to keep the view open.

Can you screen in my existing deck?

Often, yes, if the framing and footings can carry a roof. Eric will check the structure first. Screening in an existing deck or porch typically runs about $2,000 to $12,000.

How do I know where my property ends and the Corps land starts?

Your survey or plat shows the boundary, and the Corps line is often marked on the ground. Eric can review it with you before planning a deck or addition near the back of the lot.

Can you finish my walk-out basement?

Yes. Finishing a walk-out basement into a family room, bedroom or guest suite is one of the most popular lake-home projects.

Is EBD Construction licensed and insured?

Yes. EBD Construction LLC is licensed and insured, all work is guaranteed, and references are available on request.

Ready to make more of your lake house?

Call Eric Bubniak at 404-925-7481 or fill out the form below for a free consultation. Tell us where on the lake you are and what you'd like to build.

Get a free consultation

Get your free consultation

Tell us a little about your project. Eric will call you within one business day to talk it through and set up a time to see the space.

No cost and no obligation. We only use your information to contact you about your project.

Call nowFree consultation